Case No. 06-50886.
[…] Brown is an officer and employee of the Debtor. According to his schedules, Brown derives his income from the Debtor, and Brown's Chapter 13 plan depends on the Debtor giving Brown an extra $6,000.00 per month with which to make his plan payments. Brown is depending upon the Debtor, a co-obligor, to make the payments to the City of Winston-Salem and to Mechanics Farmers Bank. Penney cannot represent Brown, an owner and employee of the Debtor and a co-obligor with the Debtor, and represent the Debtor, which is a creditor of Brown, at the same time.
Section 327 of the Bankruptcy Code governs the employment of professionals. Section 327(a) states as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title.
Section 327(c) allows for the approval of professionals who also represent a creditor of the estate only if there is no "actual conflict of interest." 11 U.S.C. § 327(c).
In Harold Williams Development Co. v.