In re Wildeman
[…] However, IDOR countered in response that subsection (i) is the applicable ground for a finding of nondischargeability, as it is undisputed that the Wildemans never amended their 2004 state return.

1. Amended return requirement under 35 ILCS 5/506(b)

An Illinois taxpayer is required to file an amended state return if the taxable income "reported in an original or amended federal income tax return . . . is altered by amendment of such return or as a result of any other recomputation or redetermination of federal taxable income or loss." 35 ILCS 5/506(b)(1). Furthermore, the amended return "shall be filed not later than 120 days after such alteration has been agreed to or finally determined for federal income tax purposes or any federal income tax deficiency . . . has been assessed or paid, whichever shall occur first." 35 ILCS 5/506(b).

The Wildemans maintain that they were not required to file an amended return because they never agreed to the 2004 reassessment by the IRS and the recomputation of their 2004 federal taxable income has not been finally determined.