In re Wildeman
[…] See 35 ILCS 745/10. Taxpayers who did not "satisfy the tax liability during the amnesty period provided for in that Act for that taxable period" were assessed an additional penalty. See 35 ILCS 735/3-3(j). Since the amnesty period for 2004 taxes ran from October 1, 2010 through November 8, 2010, this penalty arose on November 9, 2010, at the expiration of the amnesty period, and less than three years before filing. Thus, the amnesty penalty was not discharged.

Finally, the collection penalty of $100 was assessed under 35 ILCS 735/3-4.5(b) and arises "if full payment is not received prior to the 31st day after a notice and demand, a notice of additional tax due or a request for payment of a final liability is issued by [IDOR]." The Final Notice of Tax Due is dated December 19, 2011, which puts the expiration date at January 2012, within three years of filing. Thus, the collection penalty was not discharged.

II. Civil Contempt and Sanctions