In re West
[…] This time limitation shall run against all persons, including minors and interdicts. If the proceeding is not timely instituted, the child may not thereafter establish his filiation, except for the sole purpose of establishing the right to recover damages under Article 2315. A proceeding for that purpose may be brought within one year of the death of the alleged parent and may be cumulated with the action to recover damages. (Emphasis added).

In 2005, La. C.C. art. 209 was repealed and replaced with La. C.C. art. 197 (2005 La. Acts No. 192 § 1), which became effective on June 29, 2005. La. C.C. art. 197 states:

A child may institute an action to prove paternity even though he is presumed

to be the child of another man. If the action is instituted after the death of the alleged father, a child shall prove paternity by clear and convincing evidence.

For purposes of succession only, this action is subject to a peremptive period of one year. This peremptive period commences to run from the day of the death of the alleged father.

Section 3 of Act No. 192 provides: "The provisions of this Act shall be applicable to all claims existing or actions pending on its effective date and all claims arising or actions filed on and after its effective date." Revision Comment (e) to La. C.C. art. 197 provides: