In re West
[…] C.C. art. 197 applies retroactively; and (4) if it does deprive the heirs of a vested right, does La. C.C. art. 197 include a "clear and unequivocal expression of intent by the legislature" to apply Article 197 retroactively.

Succession of Lewis, 2022-00079, pp. 1-2, 351 So.3d at 337 (footnote omitted).

The Court in Succession of Lewis agreed with the appellate courts' analyses in Succession of Younger and Succession of Pelt that the retroactivity of La. C.C. art. 197 must be considered in conjunction with the law governing successions, as required by La. C.C. art. 870. Id. at p. 14. Specifically, section (B) of La. C.C. art. 870, amended by Acts 2001, No. 560, § 1, eff. June 22, 2001, provides that "[t]estate and intestate succession rights, including the right to claim as a forced heir, are governed by the law in effect on the date of the decedent's death."

Recognizing that section (B) of La. C.C. art. 870 was in effect in 2005, when the legislature repealed former La. C.C. art. 209 and enacted La. C.C. art. 197, the Second Circuit Court of Appeal in Succession of Younger concluded: