No. 2022-CC-00079
[…] La. C.C. art. 6. It is the legislature's prerogative to establish prescriptive periods. La. C.C. art. 3457. As this court has noted previously, prescriptive statutes are generally procedural in nature, though the revival of an already prescribed claim may present concerns insofar as it may affect the substantive right of a defendant to plead the exception of prescription to defeat the plaintiff's claim. Chance v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc. , 93-2582 (La. 4/11/94), 635 So.2d 177, 178. It is beyond doubt that the legislature, in repealing former Article 209 and enacting Article 197, established a new peremptive period for filiation claims filed in succession proceedings. La. C.C. art. 197 ("For purposes of succession only , this action is subject to a peremptive period of one year" from the date of the alleged father's death (emphasis added)). See La. C.C. art. 870(B) (directing that succession rights, including claims of forced heirship, be governed by the law in effect on the date of the decedent's death ).
Consistent with the express instruction of La.