No. 2022-CC-00079
[…] La. Civ.Code art. 9 ; La.Rev.Stat. § 1:4 ; La.Code Civ. Proc. art. 5052. The plain meaning of the legislation should be conclusive. United States v. Ron Pair Enterprises, Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 242, 109 S.Ct. 1026, 1031, 103 L.Ed.2d 290 (1989) ; State v. Benoit, 01-2712, p. 3 (La. 5/14/02), 817 So.2d 11, 13.
There is no ambiguity in the language of La. C.C. art. 197. The legislature expressly established a new peremptive period for filiation claims filed in a succession proceeding: "For purposes of succession only, this action is subject to a peremptive period of one year. This peremptive period commences to run from the day of the death of the alleged father." Id . This is supported by revision comment (e) of La. C.C. art. 197 which provides: "This is a change in the law."
Next, the time period set forth in La.