No. 2022-CC-00079
[…] The second clause of article 197, upon which [putative heir] relies, begins with the phrase, "for purposes of succession only." This language is an unambiguous dictate by the legislature that puts the reader on notice that this specific clause only concerns the law of succession. Moreover, comment (e) to article 197 notes that the one year peremptive period remains in article 197 only "for the particular purpose of succession." Therefore, in considering the retroactivity of art. 197 in the context of a succession, we find La. C.C. art. 870 to be applicable.
Id. , 50,876, pp. 6-7, 206 So.3d at 1093. Louisiana Civil Code Article 870(B) pertinently provides that "[t]estate and intestate succession rights, including the right to claim as a forced heir, are governed by the law in effect on the date of the decedent's death." The appellate court emphasized that section (B) of La. C.C. art. 870 was in effect in 2005, when the legislature repealed former article 209 and enacted article 197. It continued: