No. 2022-CC-00079
[…] The administrator was one of the five children. Mr. Lewis also had a relationship with another woman, Hazel Marie Prejean Floyd ("Ms. Floyd"). Two children were allegedly born of this relationship, Cedric Wayne Lewis and Ms. Jefferson. Ms. Jefferson was born on August 15, 1966. Mr. Lewis was identified as Ms. Jefferson's father on her birth certificate. Mr. Lewis did not sign the birth certificate as there was no signature line, and he did not formally acknowledge Ms. Jefferson. That notwithstanding, he was involved in Ms. Jefferson's life.
Louisiana Civil Code Article 196 provides in part that "[a] man may, by authentic act, acknowledge a child not filiated to another man. The acknowledgment creates a presumption that the man who acknowledges the child is the father."
On August 28, 2020, Mr. and Mrs. Lewis, along with their adult daughter, died from carbon monoxide poisoning in the aftermath of Hurricane Laura. They died intestate. Thereafter, succession proceedings were filed, identifying the five children born of the Lewis’ marriage as their heirs. Ms.