No. 2022-CC-00079
[…] App. 2 Cir. 9/28/16), 206 So.3d 1088, 1090, writ denied, 16-2202 (La. 1/25/17), 215 So.3d 685. We agree that the time periods set forth in former La. C.C. art. 209 were peremptive.
In Borel , 07-0419, p. 9, 989 So.2d at 49 (citations omitted), this Court emphasized that in determining if the time period of a statute is prescriptive or peremptive, courts look to the language of the statute, the purpose behind the statute, and the public policy mitigating for or against suspension, interruption or renunciation of that time limit.
In 2005, the Louisiana Legislature eliminated La. C.C. art. 209 and replaced it with La. C.C. art. 197 (2005 La. Acts No. 192 § 1), which became effective on June 29, 2005, and provides:
A child may institute an action to prove paternity even though he is presumed to be the child of another man. If the action is instituted after the death of
the alleged father, a child shall prove paternity by clear and convincing evidence.
For purposes of succession only, this action is subject to a peremptive period of one year. This peremptive period commences to run from the day of the death of the alleged father.
Section 3 of Act No. 192 provides: "The provisions of this Act shall be applicable to all claims existing or actions pending on its effective date and all claims arising or actions filed on and after its effective date." Revision comment (e)(2015) of La. C.C. art. 197 provides: