No. 2022-CC-00079
[…] By adopting this Section, the legislature has clearly indicated its intent that this Act be applied both retroactively and prospectively.
Succession of Pelt , 17-860, p. 6, 244 So.3d at 481-82.
The Louisiana Legislature, under both former article 209 and current La.Civ.Code art. 197, set a separate time period for bringing filiation actions based upon succession proceedings. The language, "For purposes of succession only[,]" shows clear intent that a succession proceeding is governed by its own rules, even in filiation actions. As such, we find that La.Civ.Code art. 197 cannot be read without La.Civ.Code art. 870(B) ’s directive that "succession rights ... are governed by the law in effect on the date of the decedent's death." Therefore, all filiation actions raised pursuant to a succession proceeding brought after the legislature passed 2005 La. Acts No. 192, § 1, must be governed by the provisions of La.Civ.Code art. 197 per La.Civ.Code art. 870(B).