holding that "an entity that admits to engaging in illegal fraud cannot be a 'victim' of that fraud for purposes of the . . . MVRA"
[…] Id. “If the criminal behavior causes a party direct and proximate harmful effects, the party is a victim under the CVRA.” Id.
In turn, the MVRA not only allows, but requires, the district court to order restitution if the defendant is convicted of an offense “in which an identifiable victim or victims has suffered a ... pecuniary loss.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1), (c)(1)(B). The MVRA defines “victim” as “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(2).
Additionally, the CVRA “does not limit the class of crime victims to those whose identity constitutes an element of the offense or who happen to be identified in the charging document.”