holding that "an entity that admits to engaging in illegal fraud cannot be a 'victim' of that fraud for purposes of the . . . MVRA"
[…] The district court concluded that Wellcare was not a “victim” as that term is defined in the CVRA and MVRA because Wellcare was “harmed collaterally but not directly.” The district court also noted that it was persuaded by United States v. Lazarenko, 624 F.3d 1247, 1251 (9th Cir.2010) (holding that a co-conspirator is not a “victim” and cannot recover restitution). Ultimately, the district court denied Wellcare's motion to be recognized as a crime victim and to be awarded restitution.
Wellcare now petitions this Court for a writ of mandamus pursuant to the CVRA. See18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(3). The CVRA does not provide an independent, substantive basis for restitution. It does provide a victim “[t]he right to full and timely restitution as provided in law.” Id. § 3771(a)(6). In this case, the substantive basis for restitution is the MVRA, and the parties do not dispute that the offenses fall within the MVRA's scope.
Section 1771(d)(3) provides, in relevant part: