holding that "an entity that admits to engaging in illegal fraud cannot be a 'victim' of that fraud for purposes of the . . . MVRA"
[…] C. Statutory Framework for Restitution
A district court lacks inherent authority to order restitution but can derive such power if explicitly authorized by statute. United States v. Brown, 665 F.3d 1239, 1252 (11th Cir.2011). As to Wellcare's motion, the district court's authority to award the requested restitution is found, if at all, in the CVRA and MVRA.
The CVRA provides a “crime victim” the “right to full and timely restitution as provided in law.” See18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(6). The CVRA defines “crime victim” as “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(e). However, the CVRA explicitly provides that “[a] person accused of the crime may not obtain any form of relief under this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(1) (emphasis added).