holding that "an entity that admits to engaging in illegal fraud cannot be a 'victim' of that fraud for purposes of the . . . MVRA"
[…] Given these facts, Wellcare is not a victim but an admitted perpetrator of a scheme to defraud the government.
The jury's inability to reach a verdict on the conspiracy counts in the defendants' trial does not vitiate Wellcare's admission that it participated in the conspiracy.
To the extent that Wellcare relies on the CVRA for its victim status, the CVRA explicitly prohibits any restitution to Wellcare because the criminal information filed against Wellcare accused it of participating in the fraud conspiracy. See18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(1) (“A person accused of the crime may not obtain any form of relief under this chapter.”).
The MVRA, on its own, similarly precludes Wellcare's request for restitution based on its participation in the fraud conspiracy. Through its textual references to a “defendant” and a “victim,” the MVRA contemplates at least two distinct classes of individuals: perpetrators and victims.