In re Weldon
[…] This is not a dispute between the parents nor is it a dispute between agencies or between third persons.

"When the dispute is between parents, between agencies or between third persons, the best interests of the child shall control. When the dispute is between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, it is presumed that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence." MCLA 722.25; MSA 25.312(5).

The next sentence of § 5 concerns a dispute between a parent, such as Dahlari, and a third person, such as the Does: "When the dispute is between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, it is presumed that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence." The act does not go on to provide that if the "contrary" is established by clear and convincing evidence "the best interests of the child shall control".

The next section of the act, § 6, provides:

MCLA 722.26; MSA 25.312(6).