In re Weldon
[…] Some conclusion of facts, some erroneous assumptions and some possibly self-serving after-the-fact statements have made the task even more difficult.

III. CHILD CUSTODY ACT

The circuit court also ruled that the Child Custody Act was inapplicable. The judge had little guidance from Michigan law because this Court has not ruled heretofore as to the act's effect upon third parties or upon the rights of a child in Maria's situation. Therefore, we have considered the issue and find that the Child Custody Act applies to the facts of this case.

MCLA 722.25; MSA 25.312(5) provides:

"When the dispute is between the parents, between agencies or between third parties, the best interests of the child shall control. When the dispute is between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, it is presumed that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence." (Emphasis added.)

The statute clearly encompasses "a third person"[s]. Importantly, the emphasis is upon the best interests of the child rather than the property rights of others.

The Act also provides for liberal construction and states:

MCLA 722.26; MSA 25.312(6).