In re Weldon
[…] An avalanche of judicial activity followed as described below.

July 20, 1973 — At the Federal district court's suggestion, the parties agreed to file a petition for rehearing. This was denied by the assigned probate judge on the basis that the state statutory period for rehearing had expired three months after termination order and the court had no jurisdiction.

MCLA 712A.21; MSA 27.3178(598.21):
"* * * If parental rights have been terminated by an order entered in the proceedings and custody of the child has been removed from the parents, guardian or other person, the petition for rehearing shall be filed within 3 months from the date of entry of the order terminating parental rights * * *."

September 25, 1973 — The Federal district court declared the Monroe County neglect proceedings as to Maria void and ordered a probate court hearing within 30 days.