In re A. K. Dixon
[…] MCL 712A.2(b)(1)(C) recognizes that placement with a relative, standing alone, does not automatically establish that a parent has provided proper care. Rather, a parent is obligated to place her child with a person who is "legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile and who is able to and does provide the juvenile with proper care and maintenance." Once a child has been placed, a court "must review the placement order" "[o]n motion of a party," and may modify it if doing so "is in the best interest of the child." MCR 3.966(A)(1).

MCL 712A.13a(1)(j) was amended by 2022 PA 200, effective October 7, 2022, to include within the definition of "relative" individuals who are "[n]ot related to a child within the fifth degree by blood, marriage, or adoption but who has a strong positive emotional tie or role in . . . the child's parent's life if the child is an infant, as determined by the [DHHS]." This new definition might encompass PM. But at the time AKD required placement, such "fictive kin" did not fall within the definition of relative.