Case No. 15-10076-JDL
[…] As a condition to approving the Debtors' loan for the purchase of their new home, the prospective lender has made a title requirement that the Judgment be avoided. [Motion, Doc. 48 ¶ 3].
IV. Discussion
In analyzing the issue presented, there are two separate considerations: (1) is there a judgment lien which can be avoided, and (2) if so, can it be avoided by the Debtors under § 522(f).
1. The Debtors have not yet acquired any post-petition property to which a lien could attach.
The manner of lien creation and perfection is governed by applicable state law. Oklahoma Title 12 O.S. § 706(B) provides for the creation of a "judgment lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor within a county only from and after a Statement of Judgment made by the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's attorney ... has been filed in the office of the County Clerk in that county." Under Oklahoma law, as is the law of most states, "where a judgment is entered and kept alive by the issuance of executions, and, during the life of the judgment, the judgment debtor thereafter acquires property such judgment becomes a lien thereon." Miller v.