Davis v. Tyson Prepared Foods, Inc. (In re Garcia)
[…] Subsection (b) of that statute subrogates the insurer to and grants it a lien on the injured person's recovery "by judgment, settlement or otherwise" from the tortfeasor to the extent the insurer has paid the insured PIP benefits.

In general, PIP benefits include medical, disability, rehabilitation, funeral, and survivor benefits. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 40-3103(q). Section 40-3113a(a) is very similar to §44-504(a) and states:

(a) When the injury for which [PIP] benefits are payable under this act is caused under circumstances creating a legal liability against a tortfeasor pursuant to K.S.A. 40-3117 or the law of the appropriate jurisdiction, the injured person . . . shall have the right to pursue such person's remedy by proper action in a court of competent jurisdiction against such tortfeasor.
KAN. STAT. ANN. § 40-3113a(a) (2000).

Similar to the workers compensation lien statute, KAN. STAT. ANN. § 40-3113a(b) (2000) states:

(b) In the event of recovery from such tortfeasor by the injured person, . . . by judgment, settlement or otherwise, the insurer or self-insurer shall be subrogated to the extent of duplicative [PIP] benefits provided to date of such recovery and shall have a lien therefor against such recovery and the insurer or self-insurer may intervene in any action to protect and enforce such lien.

In both cases, In re Veazey and In re White, the chapter 7 trustees of accident victims filed adversary proceedings to avoid the automobile insurers' PIP liens in post-petition tort recoveries to repay reparations payments the insurers had made pre- and post-petition.