holding that subsequent termination of parental rights renders a parent's appeal from a permanency planning order moot
[…] This Court held, inter alia, that the issues raised on appeal had been rendered "academic" by the subsequent TPR order. This Court reasoned that the findings in the adjudication ordered were superceded by the subsequent findings in the TPR order, and that the trial court had made an "entirely independent" determination of neglect. Id. at 463, 583 S.E.2d at 324.
The purposes associated with a permanency review hearing are "to develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time." N.C.G.S. § 7B-907(a) (2003). These hearings are generally held "within 12 months after the date of the initial order removing custody" and every six months thereafter. Id. The criteria set forth in N.C.G.S. § 7B-907(b) (2003) are designed to ensure that courts adhere to the purposes of the statute.