In re Vazquez
[…] The Court denies the request to require the Debtor to file a second amended schedule C.

I. Jurisdiction

The Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) and Internal Operating Procedure 15(a) of the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois. This matter is a core proceeding, involving the disallowance of an exemption, regarding which bankruptcy judges may enter a final judgment. 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(13).

II. Discussion

The Debtor has claimed his interest in the child tax credit portion of his income tax refund as exempt. Section 24 of the Internal Revenue Code, Title 26 of the United States Code, provides: [t]here shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year with respect to each qualifying child of the taxpayer for which the taxpayer is allowed a deduction under section 151 an amount equal to $1,000. Subsection (b) therein provides for limitations based on the taxpayer's adjusted gross income. The credit will be reduced by $50 for each $1,000 (or fraction thereof) by which the taxpayer's modified adjusted gross income exceeds the threshold amount. The threshold is (A) $110,000 in the case of a joint return; (B) $75,000 in the case of an individual who is not married and (C) $55,000 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return. 26 U.S.C. § 24(a) -(b)(1), (2)(A),(13) and (C).