In re Vazquez
[…] Fed. R. Bankr.P. 4003(b). Trustee Leibowitz's objection is timely; it was filed on May 20, 2014, less than 30 days after the Amended Schedule C of Property Claimed as Exempt was filed on April 21, 2014.

Trustee Leibowitz argues that the Debtor's claim of exemption is not authorized by Illinois law, 735 ILCS 5/12–1001(g)(1), (2) or (3), which provides:

The following personal property, owned by the debtor, is exempt from judgment, attachment, or distress for rent:

(g) The Debtor's right to receive:

(1) a social security benefit, unemployment compensation, or public assistance benefit;

(2) a veteran's benefit;

(3) a disability, illness, or unemployment benefit;

735 ILCS 5/12–1001(g)(1), (2) and (3).

The Illinois statute does not define “public assistance benefit.” The Merriam–Webster dictionary defines “public assistance” as government aid to needy, aged, or disabled persons and to dependent children.”