No. 2:15–MC–00669–DN.
[…] When interpreting a statute, courts are to give effect to the intent of Congress, and in doing so, a court's first reference is to the literal meaning of the words employed in the statute. “Absent a clearly expressed legislative intention to the contrary, that language must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.”
Dawson Chem. Co. v. Rohm & Haas Co., 448 U.S. 176, 100 S.Ct. 2601, 65 L.Ed.2d 696 (1980); Flora v. United States, 357 U.S. 63, 78 S.Ct. 1079, 2 L.Ed.2d 1165 (1958).
Consumer Prod. Safety Comm'n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108, 100 S.Ct. 2051, 2056, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 (1980).
Section 2705(b) reads:
A governmental entity acting under section 2703, when it is not required to notify the subscriber or customer under section 2703(b)(1), or to the extent that it may delay such notice pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, may apply to a court for an order commanding a provider of electronic communications service or remote computing service to whom a warrant, subpoena, or court order is directed, for such period as the court deems appropriate, not to notify any other person of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order. The court shall enter such an order if it determines that there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order will result in
(1) endangering the life or physical safety of an individual;
(2) flight from prosecution;
(3) destruction of or tampering with evidence;
(4) intimidation of potential witnesses; or
(5) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial.
The present dispute centers in the first sentence which authorizes seeking an order against provider notice to the subscriber. And really the dispute is in the first three clauses which are the predicate for authority to seek restraint of a provider.
A governmental entity acting under section 2703, when it is not required to notify the subscriber or customer under section 2703(b)(1), or to the extent that it may delay such notice pursuant to subsection (a) of this section ...
The Third Clause
The meaning of the third clause “to the extent that it may delay such notice pursuant to subsection (a) of this section ....” is clear. Under § 2705(a), the Government may ask for an order to delay notice to the subscriber “where a court order is sought” or where the government uses a subpoena.