No. 2:15–MC–00669–DN.
[…] Subsection (b), on the other hand, deals with precluding notice instead of delaying notice. While notice from the government to the subscriber may be delayed for a limited time, notice by the provider to the subscriber may be indefinitely restrained. The subsection authorizes the government to seek a court order “commanding a provider ... to whom a warrant, subpoena, or court order is directed ... not to notify any other person of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order.” This restriction may be effective “for such a period as the court deems appropriate.”
The text of § 2705 reads as follows:
(a) Delay of notification.—(1) A governmental entity acting under section 2703(b) of this title may—
(A) where a court order is sought, include in the application a request, which the court shall grant, for an order delaying the notification required under section 2703(b) of this title for a period not to exceed ninety days, if the court determines that there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the court order may have an adverse result described in paragraph (2) of this subsection; or
(B) where an administrative subpoena authorized by a Federal or State statute or a Federal or State grand jury subpoena is obtained, delay the notification required under section 2703(b) of this title for a period not to exceed ninety days upon the execution of a written certification of a supervisory official that there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the subpoena may have an adverse result described in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) An adverse result for the purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection is—
(A) endangering the life or physical safety of an individual;
(B) flight from prosecution;
(C) destruction of or tampering with evidence;
(D) intimidation of potential witnesses; or
(E) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial.
(3) The governmental entity shall maintain a true copy of certification under paragraph (1)(B).
(4) Extensions of the delay of notification provided in section 2703 of up to ninety days each may be granted by the court upon application, or by certification by a governmental entity, but only in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.
(5) Upon expiration of the period of delay of notification under paragraph (1) or (4) of this subsection, the governmental entity shall serve upon, or deliver by registered or first-class mail to, the customer or subscriber a copy of the process or request together with notice that-
(A) states with reasonable specificity the nature of the law enforcement inquiry; and