No. 2:15–MC–00669–DN.
[…] ---|
Warrant for content | No(§ 2703(a)) | No | |
Non-content request8 | No (§ 2703(c)(3)) | No |
From remote computing service |
---|
Warrant for content | No (§ 2703(b)(1)(A)) | No | Yes “not required to notify the subscriber or customer under section 2703(b)(1)” |
Subpoena for content | Yes (§ 2703(b)(1)(B)(i)) | Yes (§ 2705(a)(1)(b)) | Yes “may delay such notice pursuant to subsection [2705](a)” |
Court order for content | Yes (§ 2703(b)(1)(B)(ii)) | Yes (§ 2705(a)(1)(a)) Yes | “may delay such notice pursuant to subsection [2705](a)” |
Non-content request 8 | No (§ 2703(c)(3)) | No |
It is clear that subsection 2705(b) authorizes restraint of the provider if information is sought under § 2703(b). Subsection 2705(b) states that restraint of a provider is authorized when a government entity is “not required to notify the subscriber or customer under section 2703(b)(1).” When a warrant is issued for content under § 2705(b)(1)(A), notice is not mentioned—so not required under § 2703(b)(1).