No. 2:15–MC–00669–DN.
[…] The government is specifically excused from notifying a subscriber target when a warrant for content is issued to a remote computing service under § 2703(b)(1)(A):
A governmental entity may require a provider of remote computing service to disclose the contents of any wire or electronic communication to which this paragraph is made applicable by paragraph (2) of this subsection
(A) without required notice to the subscriber or customer, if the governmental entity obtains a warrant ...
The first two clauses of § 2705(b) might be limited to this type of request. This Limited Reading restricts the effect of § 2705(b) to § 2703(b)(1)(A) requests.
But the government is also “not required to notify the subscriber or customer under section 2703(b)(1):”
• when warrants are issued against electronic communication service storage under § 2703(a), which has no notice requirement to the subscriber, and