In re U.S. Aeroteam, Inc.
[…] The relevant sections of the U.C.C. were adopted by both states without substantive revision.

The analysis must begin with the fundamental premise that Article 9 of the U.C.C. is generally inapplicable to setoff rights. Zions First National Bank v. Christiansen Brothers, Inc. (In re Davidson Lumber Sales, Inc.), 66 F.3d 1560, 1565 (10th Cir. 1995); UBSI Co. v. Otha C. Jean Assocs., Inc. (In re Otha C. Jean Assocs., Inc.), 152 B.R. 219, 222 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 1993). The limited exceptions to this general rule are set forth at U.C.C. § 9-109(d)(10) which states that Article 9 does not apply to "a right of recoupment or set-off" except that "[s]ection 93-40 applies with respect to the effectiveness of rights of recoupment or set-off against deposit accounts" and "[s]ection 9-404 applies with respect to defenses or claims of an account debtor." U.C.C. § 9-109(d)(10)(A) and (B). Therefore, USAT's reliance on U.C.C. § 9-322, which governs priority among conflicting security interests, is misplaced.