In re Twin Pines. LLC
[…] V. The Effect of the Prior Tax Lien

Because FNB is under secured, if the Lincoln County Treasurer has a valid lien that has a higher priority than FNB's liens, the value of FNB's interest in Debtor's interest in FNB's collateral must be reduced by the amount of that prior lien. In the Amended Plan, Debtor stated the value of the Lincoln County Treasurer's claim is $18,374.90 and that Lincoln County's lien is superior to FNB's claim. See NMSA 1978, § 7-38-48 (stating that "[t]he lien created by this section is a first lien and paramount to any other interest in the property, perfected or unperfected."). "[A] lien under Section 7-38-48 is not dependent upon a filing of notice of lien for its creation and effect against purchasers." Cano v. Lovato, 1986-NMCA-043, ¶ 34, 734 P.2d 762.