In re Twin Pines. LLC
[…] Matter of Miller, 63 B.R. 512, 514 (Bankr. N.D. Ind. 1986). Under New Mexico law, whether an asset is a "fixture" depends on whether there has been "real or constructive annexation to the real estate, appropriation or adaptation to the use or purpose of that part of the realty with which it was connected," as well as "the intention of the party making the annexation to make it permanent." Sw. Pub. Serv. Co. v. Chaves Cty., 1973-NMSC-064, ¶ 14, 512 P.2d 73; see NMSA 1978, § 55-9-102(41) (defining "fixtures" as "goods that have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under real property law"). The After-Acquired Equipment is comprised of several different components.