In re Twin Pines. LLC
[…] See Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 55 (1979) ("Property interests are created and defined by state law.").

Moreover, to the extent the After-Acquired Equipment is a fixture, § 552(a) operates to cut off any lien against property acquired by the estate or by the debtor after commencement of the case "resulting from any security agreement entered into by the debtor before the commencement of the case." (Emphasis added.). Section 552(a) cuts off "all security interests as defined in section [101] of the Bankruptcy Code, not only . . . security interests governed by the Uniform Commercial Code." 5 Collier on Bankruptcy P 552.01 (16th 2020) (quoting S. Rep. No. 989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 91 (1978)).