In re River Valley Fitness One Limited Partnership
[…] However, they disagreed about the correct methodology for arriving at the Market Value for tax purposes. The Debtor's expert used the direct income capitalization approach (the "Income Approach") as the sole method of valuing the Property. The City's expert used both the Income Approach and a methodology that determines value based on the depreciated cost to reproduce the Property (the "Cost Approach").

N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 75:1 (1997) ("NH RSA") provides that for purposes of taxation, "[m]arket value means the property's full and true value as the same would be appraised in the payment of a just debt due from a solvent debtor."

The Income Approach, utilized by both appraisers, determines the value of an income producing property by first determining the stabilized net operating income ("NOI") and then dividing it by a capitalization rate (a "Cap Rate") to determine the Market Value for a property.