In re River Valley Fitness One Limited Partnership
[…] Accordingly, he estimated the Market Value for the Property to be $4,800,000.00 for 2001 and $5,000,000.00 for 2002.

III. DISCUSSION

A. The Legal Standard

Pursuant to the Stipulation, the sole issue before the Court is the determination of the Market Value of the Debtor's Property for the 2001 and 2002 tax years based on the real estate tax assessment standards under New Hampshire law. The property tax year runs from April 1 to March 31 with taxes assessed as of April 1 of each year. NH RSA 76:2. All real estate is subject to taxation at its market value. NH RSA 72:6; NH RSA 75:1. For purposes of taxation, "[m]arket value means the property's full and true value as the same would be appraised in the payment of a just debt due from a solvent debtor." NH RSA 75:1. The statutory language has been uniformly and consistently construed to require taxable property to be appraised at "the price the property would bring in a fair market, after fair and reasonable efforts have been made to find the purchaser who will give the highest price for it."