In re Twin Pines, LLC
[…] See Ventura, 2020 WL 1867898, at *8-9 (stating that "[t]he [d]ebtor is not required to comply with deadlines that clearly expired before the [d]ebtor could have elected to proceed as a subchapter V debtor" and that "it is within the Court's discretion to reset the timelines to allow the [d]ebtor to avail herself of the newly enacted law that was not at her disposal when she filed the [c]urrent [c]ase");

The U.S. Trustee next contends that re-designation is inappropriate because it is impossible at this point for an appointed subchapter V trustee to attend the initial debtor interview and § 341(a) meeting since those events were required to occur no later than 40 days after the order for relief.

28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(7)(A) (requiring the U.S. Trustee to "conduct an initial debtor interview as soon as practicable after the date of the order for relief but before the first meeting scheduled under section 341(a) of title 11"); § 341(a) (requiring a meeting of creditors "within a reasonable time"); Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2003(a) (providing that the § 341(a) meeting must occur "no fewer than 21 and no more than 40 days after the order for relief"); Fed. R. Bankr.