declining to review Commission order using rationale raised by appellate counsel for first time on appeal
[…] ¶ 4. To participate in Lifeline or the other programs funded by the Universal Service Fund, a carrier must first be designated as an ETC under § 214(e). 47 U.S.C. § 254(e). Section 214 delegates to the states the primary authority to designate carriers as ETCs. Id. § 214(e)(2); see also 2019 Lifeline Order, 34 FCC Rcd. at 10898 ¶ 28 ("Congress made states-not the [FCC]- primarily responsible for designating ETCs."). The FCC, by contrast, designates carriers as ETCs when states lack jurisdiction or in unserved areas where no carrier is willing to provide Universal Service Fund services. 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(3), (6).
¶ 5. Section 214 sets out certain essential requirements for a carrier to be designated as an ETC. The carrier must "offer the services that are supported by Federal universal service support mechanisms" as provided in FCC regulations. Id. § 214(e)(1)(A). To do so, the carrier must use its own facilities or use part of its own facilities along with resale of another carrier's services. Id. The carrier must also advertise the availability and costs of its services. Id. § 214(e)(1)(B).