In re Trinity Family Practice & Urgent Care
[…] 6. The absolute priority rule does not apply.
7. With regard to impaired classes other than the secured class, a nonconsensual plan must provide that all of the debtor's projected disposable income for a three-to-five-year period will be applied to make payments under the plan.

With regard to the requirement that a subchapter V debtor must pay all of its projected disposable income to creditors over a three-to-five-year plan period in a nonconsensual plan,

Congress provided no guidance or standards on how the bankruptcy court should fix the duration of a plan under 11 U.S.C. § 1191(c)(2)(A).

Section 1191(c)(2)(A) simply provides in pertinent part that, before a plan may be considered "fair and equitable," the plan must "provide[] that all of the projected disposable income of the debtor to be received in the 3-year period, or such longer period not to exceed 5 years as the court may fix, beginning on the date that the first payment is due under the plan will be applied to make payments under the plan." Based on the plain and ordinary reading of the statute, this Court agrees with the Urgent Care court that the language of § 1191(c)(2)(A) creates a baseline (or default) plan term of three years. However, based on the same plain and ordinary reading of the statute, this Court further concludes that Congress intended to leave to the sound discretion of the bankruptcy courts the sole authority to fix the plan payment period in subchapter V cases. Indeed, when discussing plan length requirements, § 1191(c)(2)(A) clearly and unambiguously states "[the plan provides for a] 3-year period, or such longer period not to exceed 5 years as the court may fix . . . ." Before reaching the conclusion that bankruptcy courts have discretion to determine the applicable plan payment period in subchapter V cases, this Court reviewed and analyzed other sections of the Code for guidance.