In re Trevor R.
[…] The court further notes that the children's attorney advocated for the termination of Father's parental rights.

Based upon all of the foregoing, the court by clear and convincing evidence finds termination of the parental rights of Father is in the best interest of Trevor and Tyler.

IV REVIEW OF PERMANENCY PLANS

The Department further seeks to have the court approve the permanency plan of termination of Father's parental rights and adoption filed on June 22, 2009 and November 3, 2009. Father objected to such plans.

General Statutes § 46b-129(k)(1) provides in pertinent part: "Nine months after placement of the child or youth in the care and custody of the commissioner . . . or removal of the child . . . pursuant to section 17a-101g or an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, whichever is earlier, the commissioner shall file a motion for review of a permanency plan." The department has the burden of proving that the proposed permanency plan is in the best interests of the child. General Statutes § 46b-129(k)(1). At a permanency hearing held in accordance with this provision, the court shall approve a permanency plan that "is in the best interests of the child . . . and takes into consideration the child's . . . need for permanency. The child's . . . health and safety shall be of paramount concern in formulating such plan." General Statutes § 46b-129(k)(2).