Bankruptcy 17-00804
[…] Id. at 727-28. The Court also placed weight in the fact that the creditors had not objected previously to the debtors' claimed homestead exemption and let years pass before raising said objection. Id.
The Court finds this case controls and Debtor did not abandon his homestead as a matter of law. Iowa Code and caselaw contemplate the sale of homestead property and therefore the Court cannot find abandonment based on the facts presented at this time in this case. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 561.20 (2023) ("Where . . . a new homestead has been acquired with the proceeds of the old, the new homestead, to the extent in value of the old, is exempt from execution in all cases where the old or former one would have been."); In re Allen, 301 B.R. 55 (Bankr. S.D. Iowa 2003) (discussing the intricacies and application of Iowa Code § 561.20).