23-00054
[…] See, e.g., Hatter v. Icenbice, 207 Iowa 702, 223 N.W. 527, 529 (1929) (holding that "plaintiff's lots were habitually and in good faith used as a part of the same homestead" when plaintiff consistently farmed and cultivated the property); In re Sears, 246 B.R. 881 (Bankr. S.D. Iowa 2000) (thoroughly analyzing appurtenances to a homestead exemption claim, finding some exempt and others not). Returning to the statutory language, § 561.1 states: "tracts of land, with the building and other appurtenances thereon, habitually and in good faith used as part of the same homestead" are exempt. A thing is "appurtenant" to something else only when it "stands in relation of an incident to a principal and is necessarily connected with the use and enjoyment of the latter." In re Estate of Sueppel, 255 Iowa 974, 977 (1963) (citing Catterall v.