23-00054
[…] B. Does the Land Consist of Contiguous Lots, Habitually and in Good Faith Used as Debtor's Homestead?
Sensible argues that, at a minimum, its judicial lien attaches to what it calls the "judicial lien property"-parcels distinct from the main homestead. Sensible first argues that the Debtor has never used the property at all, and in many ways has functionally abandoned it. Sensible also argues that the "judicial lien property" is not contiguous, as the law requires.
Judgment liens cannot attach to property designated as a homestead under Iowa Code § 561.1. Iowa Code § 624.23(2). The Iowa Code requires that "[t]he homestead must embrace the house used as a home by the owner." Iowa Code § 561.1 (emphasis added). "The Iowa courts have interpreted this phrase to mean that the house must be used 'as a home-a place to abide-a place for the family; and when thus used and occupied, it becomes the homestead, and not before.'" In re Keener, No.