In re THR & Assocs., Inc.
[…] Auctioneers also vary in what expenses are charged separately as out-of-pocket costs. Some auctioneers generally charge all expenses separately, including advertising and storage, resulting in much higher total costs to bankruptcy estates than when auctioneers who include such expenses in their commission conduct estate auctions.

B. Employment of Professionals

The employment of professionals, including auctioneers, by a case trustee must be approved by the court. 11 U.S.C. §327(a). And only professionals "that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons," may be employed "to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title." Id.