In re Thompson
[…] Deciding whether a debtor's interest in property constitutes "property of the estate" is a federal question, but the nature of a debtor's interest in property is determined under state law. Charles R. Hall Motors, Inc. v. Lewis (In re Lewis), 137 F.3d 1280, 1282 (11th Cir. 1998); Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 55 (1979).

Titlemax argues the Vehicles were no longer property of the bankruptcy estate as of September 9, 2013--60 days after the petition was filed--because Debtor failed to timely redeem the Vehicles within the 11 U.S.C. §108(b) redemption period. Conversely, Debtor argues the res judicata effect of confirmation binds Titlemax to the terms of the plan and precludes Titlemax's request for relief.

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §1327(a), "the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan." 11 U.S.C. §1327(a). "Once a proposed Chapter 13 plan is confirmed, the rights of creditors are fixed in accordance with the plan, and the debtor emerges with the contracts between himself and creditors having been rewritten as evidenced by his plan as confirmed."