In re the Marriage of Smith
[…] In re Custody of Garcia, 695 P.2d 774 (Colo.App. 1984). See also People in Interest of L.W., 756 P.2d 392 (Colo.App. 1988) (the question of child support in a paternity proceeding involves both past and future support).

As 19-4-116(3)(a), C.R.S. 1999, provides, a judgment or order determining paternity "may contain any other provision directed against the appropriate party to the proceeding concerning the duty of support, the recovery of child support debt pursuant to section 14-14-104 . . . or any other matter in the best interest of the child." Section 19-4-116(4), C.R.S. 1999, further provides, in pertinent part:

The court . . . may enter an order directing the father to pay for support of the child, in an amount as may be determined by the court . . . to be reasonable under the circumstances, for a time period which occurred prior to the entry of the order establishing paternity. The court may limit the father's liability for past support of the child to the proportion of the expenses already incurred that the court deems just.

(emphasis added)

Father argues that the reference in 19-4-116(3) to 14-14-104, C.R.S. 1999, which concerns child support debt based upon prior payments of public assistance, restricts the right to obtain reimbursement for past child support to county departments of social services. We are not so persuaded.