In re the Marriage of Conrad
[…] The court should make an attorney fee award which is fair and reasonable in light of the parties' financial positions. In re Marriage of Grady-Woods, 577 N.W.2d 851, 854 (Iowa Ct.App. 1998).

The district court denied Mary's request for attorney fees and costs, raised again in her post-trial motion. In its ruling, the court reasoned that attorney fees were not warranted because 1) Michael's petition for modification was justiciable and 2) the litigation was a result of both parties' inability to work together on custodial and visitation issues.

Iowa Code section 598.36 (2001) provides "[i]n a proceeding for the modification of an order or decree under this chapter the court may award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount deemed reasonable by the court." Whether attorney fees should be awarded depends on the respective abilities of the parties to pay. In re Marriage of Bolick, 539 N.W.2d 357, 361 (Iowa 1995); In re Marriage of Geil, 509 N.W.2d 738, 743 (Iowa 1993); In re Marriage of Phipps, 379 N.W.2d 26, 30 (Iowa Ct.App. 1985).