In re Marriage of Cowger
[…] App. 1994) ("The parent who is granted primary physical care has the right and responsibility to maintain the principal home of the minor child and provide for the routine care of the child. The parent having physical care must, as between the parties, have the final say concerning where the children's home will be." (internal citations omitted)). Under joint physical care, however, "neither parent has physical care rights superior to those of the other parent." Iowa Code § 598.1(4). Instead, both parents have equal parental rights and responsibilities, "including but not limited to shared parenting time with the child[ren], maintaining homes for the child[ren], [and] providing routine care for the child[ren]." Id.

While the district court granted Leslie physical care, we agree with Leslie that the court's decision to not disturb the parenting schedule providing the parties with equal parenting time is the functional equivalent of not disturbing the joint physical-care arrangement.