In re The Lubbock Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Addressing a related but different issue, some courts have held that providing an estimate to the insurer before the insurer makes a coverage decision does not qualify as a pre-suit notice because the insured's legal claim does not arise until the insurer denies coverage. See, e.g., Henry v. Nationwide Prop., No. CV H-23-2488, 2023 WL 6049519, at *3 (S.D. Tex. Sept. 15, 2023); Gilbane Bldg. Co. v. Swiss Re Corp. Sols. Elite Ins. Co., No. CV H-22-2369, 2023 WL 2021014, at *2 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 15, 2023).

See, e.g., Tex. Ins. Code §§ 542A.003(h) ("The giving of notice under this chapter does not provide a basis for limiting the evidence of attorney's fees, damage, or loss a claimant may offer at trial."), .007 (acknowledging for purposes of calculating attorney's fees that amount awarded may vary from amount stated in pre-suit notice).