Koncak v. Am. Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003(b). If the claimant fails to provide sufficient notice, then the court “may not award to the claimant any attorney's fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court.” TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.007(d). A party entitled to notice, but which did not receive such notice, must file a pleading with the court within 30 days after the date the defendant files an original answer to preclude attorney's fees. Id.

B. Application

It is undisputed that American Security was entitled to pre-suit notice under section 542A.003, and the parties only dispute whether section 542A.003(b)(2) is satisfied. American Security argues that Koncak's pre-suit demand letter did not include “the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of the covered property,” see TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.003(b)(2), so that Koncak is precluded from recovering attorney's fees in this suit, Motion to Preclude ¶¶ 6-10. American Security contends that the pre-suit demand letter does not specify the amount claimed, but instead is “vague and ambiguous” and