Koncak v. Am. Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 4-6. Koncak filed his response to the motion on July 11, 2022, arguing that the letter is adequate for section 542A.003(b). Plaintiff's Response to Defendant's Motion to Preclude Plaintiff's Recovery of Attorneys' Fees (“Response”) (docket entry 11) ¶¶ 4-8. American Security filed its reply to Koncak's response on July 25, 2022. American Security Insurance Company's Reply in Support of its Motion to Preclude Plaintiff's Recovery of Attorneys' Fees (“Reply”) (docket entry 13). The motion is now ripe for decision.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Legal Standard

Texas Insurance Code section 542A.003 requires that “not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person.” This notice includes:

(1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim;
(2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and