In re Terrace Hous. Assocs.
[…] However, even if the Court is to borrow a state statute of limitations as a guideline for whether the Debtor's stay violation claim is untimely, the Court is not convinced that the most analogous statute of limitation is the two-year period for claims sounding in trespass, as HUD argues. Rather, because there is no statutory limitations period for stay violation claims under §362(k), the Court agrees with the Debtor that the appropriate limitations period to use as a guideline is found in 42 Pa.C.S. §5527(a)(ii)(2), providing that "Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years."

Applying that six-year limitations period as a guideline to determine if the Debtor's stay violation claim is presumed to be inexcusably delayed and prejudicial, thereby shifting the burden of disproving laches to the Debtor, the Court finds it is not.