In re Berenice Thoreau De La Salle
[…] A "creditor" is an entity that has a claim against the debtor which arose before the bankruptcy case. 11 U.S.C. § 101(10). A "claim" includes a "right to payment, whether or not such right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured, ...." Id. at § 101(5)(A). The fact that the Debtors dispute the claim does not prevent U.S. Bank, N.A. from being a creditor asserting a claim in this case.

         The Debtors further ignore 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c), which provides that a motion to dismiss or convert may be brought by a party in interest or the United States Trustee. The term "party in interest" is not statutorily defined. 11 U.S.C. § 1109 references the term, stating, "A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indentured trustee, may raise and appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter [11]." Emphasis added. As used in this context, the term party in interest is not merely limited to a "creditor" whose claim is not subject to an objection. As discussed by the Ninth Circuit, an entity with a direct legal interest in the case is a party in interest. In re Co.