In re T.C.
[…] If appellant believes DJF is “unable to, or failing to, provide treatment consistent with [s]ection 734, ” he may seek relief in the juvenile court. (See § 779; see also In re Antoine D. (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 1314, 1322-1323 [juvenile court may entertain motion to modify or vacate DJF commitment where there is a showing under section 734 that the ward is unlikely to benefit from DJF’s education and treatment].)

Section 779 reads, in pertinent part: “The court committing a ward to the Youth Authority [now DJF] may thereafter change, modify, or set aside the order of commitment.... This section does not limit the authority of the court to change, modify, or set aside the order of commitment after a noticed hearing and upon a showing of good cause that the Youth Authority [now DJF] is unable to, or failing to, provide treatment consistent with Section 734.”