In re T.C.
[…] Penal Code “[s]ections 290 to 290.024, inclusive, shall be known and may be cited as the Sex Offender Registration Act. All references to ‘the Act’ in those sections are to the Sex Offender Registration Act.” (Pen. Code, § 290, subd. (a).) The Sex Offender Registration Act (the Act) requires lifetime registration for every person convicted of certain sex offenses (including violations of Penal Code section 288) while residing in California, or while attending school or working in California, as described in sections 290.002, and 290.01. (Pen. Code, § 290, subds. (a), (b), (c).) Penal Code section 290.008 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who, on or after January 1, 1986, is discharged or paroled from the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation to the custody of which he or she was committed after having been adjudicated a ward of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code because of the commission or attempted commission of any offense described in subdivision (c) shall register” pursuant to the Act.