In re T.C.
[…] [¶] (2) The fingerprints and a current photograph of the person. [¶] (3) Any person who is preregistered pursuant to this subdivision is required to be preregistered only once. [¶] (4) Within three days thereafter, the preregistering official shall forward the statement, fingerprints, photograph, and vehicle license plate number, if any, to the Department of Justice.”

Penal Code section 3003.5, subdivision (b) states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.”

Appellant argues he is entitled to a jury trial on the underlying sex offenses giving rise to his juvenile adjudication before he can be required to register as a sex offender and comply with the residency restriction in Jessica’s Law.