In re Taylor
[…] Using a handheld GPS device, the agent measures the distance from the front door of the intended residence to the closest boundary of the school or park. The parolee cannot move into the residence before the agent confirms it is compliant. If the proposed residence is not compliant, the parolee must immediately provide a compliant address or declare himself "transient" and register with the local police accordingly.

"Transient" for this purpose is defined as a registered sex offender parolee "who has no residence." (§ 290.011, subd. (g).) "Residence" is defined as an address including, "at which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days or nights spent there, such as a shelter or structure that can be located by a street address, including, but not limited to, houses, apartment buildings, motels, hotels, homeless shelters, and recreational and other vehicles." (Ibid.) It is a parole violation for a transient parolee to be in a noncompliant residence except for up to two hours twice a day to charge his or her GPS device.