W.C. No. 4-509-331
[…] McLane Western Inc., W.C. Nos. 4-135-519 4-135-548(October 15, 1993). Consequently we must uphold the ALJ's determination if supported by substantial evidence in the record. Section 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. 2003.
The record contains evidence the claimant worked 9 hours on June 16 and 8.75 hours on June 17 without telling the employer she was physically unable to perform the assigned duties. (Tr. p. 33). Based on this evidence the ALJ reasonably inferred that the claimant returned to modified employment within her undefined "light duty" restriction.
Section 8-42-105(4) and identical language in § 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2002, provides that "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court concluded § 8-42-105(4) introduces into the Act a limited concept of "fault" which focuses on the reason or reasons for the termination of employment.