In re Grisbaum, W.C. No
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

In re Grisbaum, W.C. No

Industrial Claim Appeals Office
Jul 25, 2003
W.C. No. 4-532-481 (Colo. Ind. App. Jul. 25, 2003)

Opinion

W.C. No. 4-532-481

July 25, 2003


FINAL ORDER

The claimant seeks review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Mattoon (ALJ) which denied his claim for temporary disability benefits in accordance with § 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2002. We affirm.

To receive temporary disability benefits, a claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial disability and the loss of wages. Section 8-42-103(1), C.R.S. 2002. Section 8-42-105(4) and identical language in § 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2002, provides that "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." A claimant is "responsible" if the claimant acted volitionally or exercised some control in light of the totality of the circumstances. Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002); cf. Padilla v. Equipment Corp. 902 P.2d 414 (Colo.App. 1994).