In re Tahseena Khan
[…] Id. at 1008. "Slander" is an "oral communication of false statements injurious to a person's reputation" or "[a] false and malicious statement or report about someone." Id. at 1633.

The debtor claims that the bankruptcy filing has been "defamatory to her reputation," but she fails to explain how it has damaged her reputation by slander or libel. She also fails to specify any documents in her bankruptcy filing that contain any "defamatory" matter.

Because the debtor fails to show that the bankruptcy filing documents are defamatory within the meaning of § 107(b)(2), we determine the bankruptcy court did not err in declining to expunge the bankruptcy filing records.

2. Section 107(c)(1)

Section 107(c) provides, in relevant part:

(1) The bankruptcy court, for cause, may protect an individual, with respect to the following types of information to the extent the court finds that disclosure of such information would create undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the individual or the individual's property:
(A) Any means of identification (as defined in section 1028(d) of title 18) contained in a paper filed, or to be filed, in a case under this title.
(B) Other information contained in a paper described in subparagraph (A).

Unlike § 107(b), § 107(c) gives the bankruptcy court broad discretion to protect an individual facing the subject circumstances. 2 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 107.04[1]. Moreover, "[t]he types of information that can be protected by the court are unlimited." Id. (citing § 107(c)(1)(B)).