W.C. No. 4-366-989
[…] Snyder Oil Co. v. Embree, 862 P.2d 259 (Colo. 1993). Insofar as there is an ambiguity, we may consider the state of the law prior to the legislative enactment, and the statutory remedy created to cure the problem. Further, we should construe the entire statutory scheme in a manner that gives consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts. Henderson v. RSI, Inc., 824 P.2d 91 (Colo.App. 1991).
The 1997 amendments to § 8-43-303(1) and § 8-43-303(2)(a) state that a claim maybe reopened "on the ground of fraud, an overpayment, an error, a mistake, or change in condition." Thus, under the plain language of the statute, "fraud" and "overpayment" constitute distinct grounds for reopening. Moreover, the statute provides that a reopening may not "affect moneys already" paid except in cases of fraud or overpayment.