W.C. No. 4-366-989
[…] When the respondents discovered the fraudulent representations, they filed a "denial of liability," ceased payment of medical benefits, but continued temporary disability benefits until the claimant returned to work. In these circumstances, the court upheld an order of the Industrial Commission which declared the admission of liability "void from the date of filing." In reaching this result, the court recognized that the statute currently codified at § 8-43-203(2)(d), C.R.S. 1998, provides that, "Hearings may be set to determine any matter, but, if any liability is admitted, payment shall continue according to admitted liability." The court observed that neither this statute, nor any other provision of the Act, authorizes "retroactive withdrawals of an admission of liability." Nevertheless, the court stated that the "beneficial intent" of the Act is predicated on claimants providing accurate information.