W.C. No. 4-366-989
[…] In any event, the respondents argue the statutory definition of the term "overpayment" should be construed broadly enough to include payments made to third-party medical providers. We conclude the respondents are entitled to repayment of benefits paid to the medical providers, but for reasons slightly different than those argued by the respondents.
In 1997, the General Assembly amended § 8-43-303(1), C.R.S. 1998, and § 8-43-303(2)(a), to permit reopening of an award on grounds of "fraud" and "overpayment," in addition to the traditional grounds of error, a mistake, or change in condition. The 1997 amendments also provide that "no such reopening shall affect the earlier award as to moneys already paid except in cases of fraud or overpayment." (Emphasis added). Further, the 1997 amendments added § 8-40-201(15.5), defining "overpayment" as "money received by a claimant." 1997 Colo. Sess. Laws, Vol. 1, ch. 45 at 112-116.