20bk21625
[…] As the Amended Schedules list Matthew as a creditor and amendments to schedules are liberally permitted under Fed.R.Bankr.P. 1009, the Debtor's amendments are presumptively valid unless a statutory basis for disallowing them exists. See, e.g., Law v. Siegel, 571 U.S. 415, 416 (2014) ("[A] court may not refuse to honor a debtor's invocation of an exemption without a valid statutory basis."). The court presumes the Supreme Court means such a principle to apply to all amended schedules;
P. By adding Matthew as a creditor, the Debtor has created a claim for him. See 11 U.SC. § 1111(a) ("A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under section 501 of this title for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules filed under section 521(a)(1) or 1106(a)(2) of this title, except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated."); Fed.R.Bankr.P. 3003(b)(1) ("[i]t shall not be necessary for a [chapter 11] creditor . . . to file a proof of claim"). As a result, Matthew has a claim within the meaning of section 501 of title 11 of the United States Code, 11 U.S.C. §§ 101, et seq.