In re S.P.
[…] In the Interest of J.R.W., 631 A.2d 1019, 1022 (Pa. Super. 1993). "[T]he Act and the [CPSL] must be applied together in the resolution of child abuse complaints under the [CPSL and] reference must be made to the definition sections of both the Law
and the [CPSL] to determine how that finding [of child abuse] is interrelated." Id. at 1023.
"'As part of [a] dependency adjudication, a court may find a parent [or caregiver] to be the perpetrator of child abuse[]' as defined by the . . . CPSL." In re S.L., 202 A.3d 723, 728 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citation and quotations omitted). Section 6381 of the CPSL, which governs evidence in court proceedings, states that "[i]n addition to the rules of evidence . . . relating to juvenile matters, the rules of evidence in this section shall govern in child abuse proceedings in court[.]" 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(a) (emphasis added). . . .
In In the Interest of N.B.-A., 224 A.3d 661 (Pa. 2020), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court recently reiterated the appropriate standard of proof for a finding of child abuse: