In re Interest of N.B.-A.
[…] Section 6381(d) contains three key requirements. First, it applies only to parents or other persons responsible for the child's welfare.1 Second, the child must have suffered child abuse, which, as noted, is defined in Section 6303(b.1). Mother disputes neither of these requirements: Mother is a parent of N.B.-A., and N.B.-A. was sexually abused. But there is a third prefatory requirement of the statutory presumption that is not so easily dispensed with. Section 6381(d) is only implicated when the child abuse is "of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions" of the parent. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d).

With this prefatory language, the legislature clearly conveyed its intent to limit the scope of Section 6381(d) by adding a triggering provision within the text of the statute.