In re Interest of N.B.-A.
[…] 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d).

I join the Majority's rejection of the Superior Court's reliance upon Section 6381(d). Maj. Op. at 674. Like the Majority, I examine the statutory language to ascertain when the evidentiary presumption applies. This examination leads me to conclude that the General Assembly intended to limit the application of Section 6381(d) to scenarios where the alleged perpetrator is a parent or other person responsible for the child's welfare; the child has suffered child abuse; and the child abuse is "of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child." Id.