In re Interest of N.B.-A.
[…] Id. The Superior Court explained:

In this regard, the Superior Court noted, inter alia , that "DHS admits that it presented no evidence that Mother was an actual perpetrator of physical abuse or sexual violence, a view that the guardian ad litem endorses." In the Interest of N.B.-A. , 893 EDA 2018, at 16.

As discussed below, Section 6381(d) provides:

(d) Prima facie evidence of abuse. Evidence that a child has suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child.

23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d).

Mother objected to the introduction of this testimony on the grounds that it constituted hearsay and lacked authentication, but the trial court overruled her objection.