In re Isaac S.
[…] DISCUSSION

I. The Assessment Statute.

¶6 The assessment statute at issue here states:

In addition to any other assessment or restitution, if a person is convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for a dangerous crime against children as defined in § 13-705 or sexual assault, the court shall order the person to pay an assessment of five hundred dollars.
A.R.S. § 12-116.07(A). "The assessment shall not be waived and is not subject to a surcharge," id., and is "for the purpose of defraying the cost of investigations pursuant to [A.R.S.] § 13-1414," A.R.S. § 12-116.07(B). Section 13-1414, in turn, directs the county to pay for any "medical or forensic interview . . . arising out of the need to secure evidence that a person has been the victim of a dangerous crime against children as defined in [A.R.S.] § 13-705 or a sexual assault." A.R.S. § 13-1414; see also State v. Haverstick, 234 Ariz. 161, 167 ¶ 14, 318 P.3d 877, 883 (App. 2014).