In re Isaac S.
[…] ¶3 Isaac later entered into a written plea agreement in which he pleaded delinquent to Count 1, as amended, attempted sexual conduct with a minor under 15 years of age, a Class 3 felony, in violation of A.R.S. §§ 13-1405, -1401, with Count 2 being dismissed. The plea agreement contained the following term:

The court may determine that A.R.S. § 12-116.07 applies. 12-116.07 states that, "In addition to any other assessment or restitution, if a person is convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for a dangerous crime against children as defined in section 13-705 or sexual assault, the court shall order the person to pay an assessment of five hundred dollars."
After an appropriate colloquy, the superior court accepted the plea and placed Isaac on probation.