stating the standard of review applicable to a best-interest determination
[…] See 22 M.R.S. § 4055(1)(B)(2)(a). "We review the court's factual findings related to the child's best interest for clear error, and its ultimate conclusion regarding the child's best interest for an abuse of discretion, viewing the facts, and the weight to be given them, through the trial court's lens." In re Children of Nicole M. , 2018 ME 75, ¶ 12, 187 A.3d 1 (alteration, citations, and quotation marks omitted).
[¶8] Once a court determines that a parent is unfit, it must determine whether termination of the parental rights is in the child's best interest. See 22 M.R.S. § 4055(1)(B)(2)(a) ; In re Child of Domenick B. , 2018 ME 158, ¶ 9, 197 A.3d 1076. In doing so, the court is required to consider "the needs of the child, including the child's age, the child's attachments to relevant persons, periods of attachments and separation, the child's ability to integrate into a substitute placement or back into the parent's home and the child's physical and emotional needs." 22 M.R.S. § 4055(2) (2018) ; see also In re Child of Mercedes D. , 2018 ME 149, ¶ 21, 196 A.3d 888. "Also relevant to the best interests determination is the harm the children may suffer if the parent's rights are not terminated, as well as the children's need for permanence and stability."