In re Small
[…] . . .
(5) Any interest in property that would have been property of the estate if such interest had been an interest of the debtor on the date of the filing of the petition, and that the debtor acquires or becomes entitled to acquire within 180 days of such date —

(A) by bequest, devise, or inheritance.

It is well established that Kansas exemption laws are to be liberally construed in favor of the exemption. In re Mueller, 71 B.R. 165, 167 (D. Kan. 1987), aff'd 867 F.2d 568 (10th Cir. 1989). The Kansas Constitution provides for a homestead exemption, see Art. 15, § 9, but the legislature has expanded the exemption somewhat in K.S.A. 60-2301, which provides, in pertinent part:

A homestead to the extent of 160 acres of farming land, or of one acre within the limits of an incorporated town or city, or a manufactured home or mobile home, occupied as a residence by the owner or by the family of the owner, or by both the owner and family thereof, together with all the improvements on the same, shall be exempted from forced sale under any process of law, and shall not be alienated without the joint consent of husband and wife, when that relation exists. . . .

(Emphasis added).