In re Small
[…] See also F.R.Bankr.P. 1007(h) (debtor to supplement schedules within ten days after learning of assets covered by § 541(a)(5)). This provision applies to cases filed under Chapter 7 as well as Chapter 13. See § 103(a). Accordingly, the 12th Street property that Ms. Small inherited is treated as if it had been property of the estate on July 26, 1999, the original date Debtors filed their Chapter 13 case.

A11 statutory references are to the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C.A. § 101, et seq., unless otherwise specified.

Section 348(f)(1)(A) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(f)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), when a case under chapter 13 of this title is converted to a case under another chapter under this title —

(A) property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the filing date of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion.

Section 541(a)(5) provides:

(a) The commencement of a case under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title creates an estate. Such estate is comprised of all the following property, wherever located and by whomever held:

. . .
(5) Any interest in property that would have been property of the estate if such interest had been an interest of the debtor on the date of the filing of the petition, and that the debtor acquires or becomes entitled to acquire within 180 days of such date —

(A) by bequest, devise, or inheritance.

It is well established that Kansas exemption laws are to be liberally construed in favor of the exemption.