In re Parrish
[…] North Carolina, in N.C.G.S. § 1C-1601(f), has opted out of § 522(d). Hence, the property that may be claimed as exempt by the Debtor in the present case is controlled by North Carolina law. See In re Nguyen, 211 F.3d 471 (4th Cir. 1982); Dominion Bank v. Nuckolls, 780 F.2d 408 (4th Cir. 1985).

The statutory provision creating the current homestead exemption in North Carolina is N.C.G.S. § 1C-1601(a)(1). Under N.C.G.S. § 1C-1601(a)(1), a debtor "is entitled to retain free of enforcement of the claims of creditors . . . [t]he debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence . . . ." There are two requirements in order for property to be exempted under this statute. First, the property must be property in which the debtor owns an interest. Secondly, the property must be property that the debtor or a dependent uses as a residence.