IN RE: MATERIAL WITNESS NOE SILVA-OCARANZA
[…] Time will tell. The government knows Silva's video deposition cannot be used under existing Eighth Circuit precedent to prove new, different charges against the defendants. Whether a superseding indictment will issue from the grand jury, and whether it will charge different offenses remains unknown.
US. v. Wang, 964 F2d 811, 814 (8th Cir. 1992).
--------
Finally, Rule of Evidence 802 provides hearsay is not admissible unless a federal statute or a Rule of Evidence provides otherwise. In pertinent part 18 U.S.C. § 3144 provides:
No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice.(Italics and bold added).
Federal Rule of Evidence 804(a)(5) provides an exception to the rule against admitting hearsay evidence at trial when the proponent of the statement has not been able to procure the attendance of the witness. Federal Rules of Evidence 802 and 804(a)(5) read together with the Eighth and Ninth Circuit precedent regarding the confrontation clause buttress the conclusion that further detention of Silva is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice.
Because the video deposition of Noe Silva-Ocaranza was taken for use at trial on September 10, 2013, and because each defendant was represented by counsel who was afforded the opportunity to cross examine Noe Silva-Ocaranza at the deposition, and because further detention of Noe Silva-Ocaranza is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice,
It is ORDERED pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3144 that Noe Silva-Ocaranza must be released from custody immediately upon the single condition that he must appear in person at trial to testify whether the trial begins on March 4, 2014, or on some other date.
BY THE COURT:
________________________