IN RE: MATERIAL WITNESS NOE SILVA-OCARANZA
[…] 2. The government shall file its response to Doc. 307 no later than September 23, 2013.
3. A hearing on the pending motions shall be held via videoconference on Monday, September 30, 2013, at 2:00 p.m. Central time.
4. The clerk shall arrange for a Spanish interpreter to be present in the Rapid City courtroom for the hearing.
Doc. 314.
On September 30, 2013, a hearing was held at which Silva's motion for release was considered.
Doc. 331.
Trial is currently scheduled to begin March 4, 2014.
Doc. 301.
ANALYSIS AND DECISION
18 U.S.C. § 3144.
In pertinent part 18 U.S.C. § 3144 provides:
No material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice.(Italics and bold added.)
Government's Perspective.
The government acknowledged at the hearing that Silva's further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice if his deposition can be used at trial. The government's concern is that Silva will be deported and unavailable to testify at trial. But if he is unavailable for trial and the government has made reasonable efforts to make him available for trial and has made reasonable efforts to prevent this present material witness from being absent at trial, then the deposition is probably admissible at trial. Silva will necessarily be either present at trial to testify or he will be absent from trial and unable to testify. If Silva will be present at trial to testify, then his further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. If he will be absent from trial and the government has satisfied its duty to secure his presence and to prevent his absence, then the deposition which has already been taken is probably admissible, so that his further detention is not necessary.