In re Silicon Valley Innovation Co.
[…] Furthermore, there is no reason to believe that either party would receive less fair treatment in the District of Delaware. Moreover, Delaware has an interest in this case as Debtor is a Delaware limited liability company that owns stock in a Delaware corporation.

         As a final matter, even if venue were proper in this district, transfer to the District of Delaware is warranted under 28 U.S.C. § 1412. Section 1412 provides that a bankruptcy court may transfer a properly venued Chapter 11 cases "to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." 28 U.S.C. § 1412; see also Thompson , 507 F.3d at 420 (stating that "the better interpretation is that § 1412 applies only to bankruptcy cases that are properly venued in the first instance; § 1406 applies to improperly venued cases.") Furthermore, Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 1014(a)