In re Silicon Valley Innovation Co.
[…] The claims of the Florida creditors total approximately $2.7 million. Only four of the top twenty creditors have addresses within the Northern District of California. The claims of the Northern District of California creditors total approximately $1.4 million. Mr. Jagodzinski, the creditor who now moves for dismissal, has a Florida address.

         II. Discussion

         The party moving to change venue bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that venue is improper. In re Dunmore Homes, Inc. , 380 B.R. 663, 671 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2008). In Chapter 11 cases, 28 U.S.C. § 1408 determines venue. Section 1408 provides:

Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district -

(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district; or

(2) in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person's affiliate, general partner, or partnership.

28 U.S.C. § 1408.

         Section 1408(1) applies to the case at hand (and § 1408(2) is inapplicable) because there are no other related bankruptcy cases pending. Under § 1408(1), Debtor's bankruptcy case is only properly venued in the Northern District of California if Debtor's domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States have been located in this district within the one-hundred-eighty-day period prior to filing for bankruptcy. Venue is appropriate in this district if any one of the listed bases for venue exists.