finding that the "nerve center" test tasks the Court with determining where the debtor's significant business decisions are made
[…] Summary
finding that the "nerve center" test tasks the Court with determining where the debtor's significant business decisions are made
Summary of this case from In re AnthymTV Co.Opinion
Bankruptcy No. 94 B 14909.
July 3, 1996.
Mark Naughton, Rudnick Wolfe, Chicago, Illinois, for Debtor.
Jeffrey W. Finke, Raleigh, Helms Finke, Chicago, Illinois, for Granader's.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Section 1408 of the Judicial Code ( 28 U.S.C. § 1408) provides that a bankruptcy case "may be commenced in the district court for the district in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets of the person or entity that is subject of such case have been located" for the six-month period preceding the commencement of the case. This matter is before this Court on remand from the district court to determine whether venue of this single asset partnership chapter 11 case properly lies within this district.