finding that the "nerve center" test tasks the Court with determining where the debtor's significant business decisions are made
[…] That the statute permits either establishes that Congress contemplated that they might be in two different districts. In this case the Court finds that the Debtor's principal place of business was in Chicago, Illinois, and, therefore, venue is proper in this district.
Transfer of Case or Proceeding
The district court also directed this Court to consider whether the chapter 11 case or the adversary proceeding should be transferred to another district. Section 1412 of title 28 authorizes the transfer of a case or proceeding "in the interests of justice or for the convenience of the parties." In deciding whether the "interest of justice" authorizes a transfer of a case or a proceeding, a court should consider "whether transferring venue would promote the efficient administration of the bankruptcy estate, judicial economy, timeliness, and fairness."