In re S.I.J.
[…] The court also appointed Shelly White as receiver, effective February 1, 2022, to sell the house at the highest attainable price and divide the proceeds pursuant to the final decree of divorce if Father failed to refinance the home within the extended timeframe.

Section 7.001 of the family code "grants a trial court broad authority to divide marital property in a manner it deems just and right upon the dissolution of marriage." Rusk v. Rusk, 5 S.W.3d 299, 306 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. denied); TEX. FAM. CODE § 7.001 ("In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage."). The family code further provides that, "[w]hile a marriage is pending and on the motion of a party or on the court's own motion after notice and hearing, the court may render an appropriate order . . . appointing a receiver for the preservation and protection of the property of the parties."