In re S.I.J.
[…] Father argues the first paragraph divesting Mother of all right to the properties listed cancels out the next paragraph conditioning the award of the marital residence to Father. Father cites one authority to support his argument: § 9.007(a) of the family code, which provides that "[a] court may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment[,]" and further states that "[a]n order to enforce the division is limited to an order to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order and may not alter or change the substantive division of property." TEX. FAM. CODE § 9.007(a).

We reject Father's argument. The final decree here clearly conditioned the award of the marital residence on Father's refinancing the property pursuant to the terms of the decree. This conditional award was "the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment," so it is nonsensical to suggest the decree itself amended or modified that division of property in violation of § 9.007. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 9.007(a). Father's sixth issue is overruled.