No. 05-18-00876-CV
[…] Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 21 (Tex. 1998) (citations omitted); see also Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985).
Under the Texas Family Code, the trial court that renders a divorce decree retains jurisdiction to clarify and to enforce the decree's property division. Pearson v. Fillingim, 332 S.W.3d 361, 363 (Tex. 2011) (per curiam) (citing TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 9.002, .008). However, after its plenary power expires, the trial court may not amend, modify, alter, or change the substantive division of property in the decree. TEX. FAM. CODE § 9.007(a), (b); Shanks v. Treadway, 110 S.W.3d 444, 449 (Tex. 2003); Harleaux v. Harleaux, 154 S.W.3d 925, 928 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.). "An order . . . that amends, modifies, alters, or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in a final decree of divorce . . . is beyond the power of the divorce court and is unenforceable." TEX. FAM. CODE § 9.007(b).
Section 7.001 of the family code grants a trial court broad authority to divide marital property in a manner that it deems just and right upon the dissolution of marriage. TEX. FAM. CODE § 7.001; Rusk v. Rusk, 5 S.W.3d 299, 306 (Tex.