In re S.I.
[…] Under section 362.4, the juvenile court, when it terminates jurisdiction over a case in which a family law dissolution order impacting custody of the minor has been entered, may issue an order “determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child.” The juvenile court’s section 362.4 order “shall be filed in the proceeding for... dissolution... at the time the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over the minor, and shall become a part thereof” and “shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court.” Orders issued under section 362.4 are sometimes referred to as “‘exit’” orders (Bridget A. v. Superior Court (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 285, 300) or “family law order[s].”

After the court terminated jurisdiction, DCFS and Mother sought to dismiss the appeal on the ground of mootness.