In re S.I.
[…] Section 252 provides that a party may apply to the juvenile court for a rehearing “[a]t any time prior to the expiration of 10 days after service of a written copy of the order and findings of a referee.”

The family law custody order was part of the judgment dissolving Mother and Father’s marriage. It included a detailed holiday schedule, which took precedence over the regular weekend visitation schedule.

Section 342 permits DCFS to file an amended petition alleging “new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained.” Section 388 permits any party “upon grounds of change of circumstance or new evidence,” to petition the court “to change, modify, or set aside any order of court previously made....”