In re S.I.
[…] The dispositional order is the final step in [dependency] proceedings.”].) As explained in In re Natasha A. (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 28, appeals from dispositional orders do not follow the general rule under which, following an appeal, proceedings in the lower court regarding matters embraced in or affected by the judgment or order appealed from are stayed. (Id. at p. 39.) Instead, such appeals are covered by an exception contained in Code of Civil Procedure section 917.7, which provides: “‘The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay proceedings as to those provisions of a judgment or order which award, change, or otherwise affect the custody, including the right of visitation, of a minor child... in an action filed under the Juvenile Court law....’” (In re Natasha A., supra, 42 Cal.App.4th at p. 39.) As a dispositional order “necessarily change[s] and affect[s] legal custody” and may “change and affect visitation as well[,]... [a]ll subsequent review hearings would be proceedings ‘as to’ those provisions of the dispositional order, and