In re S.I.
[…] The court expressed the view that rather than modify, “it’s best to get rid of both of them [referring to the June 11, 2007 and the February 25, 2008 Custody Orders].” Mother’s counsel stated that there was additional information concerning misbehavior on the part of Father that should be taken into consideration before removing the constraints on visitation. The court responded that any additional information, having not been made the subject of an amended petition under section 342 or a petition for modification under section 388, could not be considered.

Section 252 provides that a party may apply to the juvenile court for a rehearing “[a]t any time prior to the expiration of 10 days after service of a written copy of the order and findings of a referee.”

The family law custody order was part of the judgment dissolving Mother and Father’s marriage. It included a detailed holiday schedule, which took precedence over the regular weekend visitation schedule.