24-40247-357
[…] As a general matter, Section 330(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "the court may award to a trustee . . . or a professional person employed under section 327 . . . reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered." 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1). Unpaid professional fees and expenses may become an administrative claim in a bankruptcy case. See id. §§ 503(b)(2) (allowing an administrative expense for "compensation and reimbursement awarded under section 330(a)"); 507(a)(2) (giving priority status to administrative expenses allowed under Section 503(b)).
Section 326(a) limits a Chapter 7 trustee's own fees to a percentage of "all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest." Id. § 326(a). As a result, some courts have concluded that a Chapter 7 trustee who has not disbursed funds before the case is converted cannot be compensated. See, e.g., In re Fischer, 210 B.R. 467, 469 (Bankr. D. Minn. 1997); In re Silvus, 329 B.R. 193, 221 (Bankr.